Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy deals with the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information gathered by Prudential Investment Company of Australia and its subsidiaries including those trading as Body Corporate Services Love Owners Corporations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

Information provided by you to Love Owners Corporations will be used in a manner to ensure that Love Owners Corporations is able to fulfil all of its functions and duties under the various Strata Management Acts and associated regulations.

The kind of information that is collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address. In certain circumstances, sensitive information relating to your health may also be collected.

Should personal information be obtained from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you know:

(a) the identity of the third party and how to contact them;
(b) that you have the right to access the information;
(c) the purposes for collecting the information;
(d) whether the third party will disclose the information to other third parties;
(e) the law that requires that information to be collected; and
(f) the consequences (if any) if that information is not provided.

We may contract with a third party and they may require the disclosure of your information to fulfil their obligations to us. For instance, for bulk mail deliveries we may utilise the services of a mailing houses which requires the disclosure of your name and address. In those types of circumstances, we ensure that your personal information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

If you do not provide this information or we are unable to gain the information from a third party we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with our services efficiently. If ever we collect personal information, we do so for the purpose of establishing and maintaining our relationship with you and the reason for its collection will always be explained.

Nevertheless, personal information is usually used or disclosed only after having obtained your consent, either expressly or by implication or where we are entitled or required to. The information provided by you to Love Owners Corporations will be used to, for example:

(a) maintain the strata roll;
(b) obtain and update insurance policies;
(c) aid in identification of products and services which may be required by you;
(d) maintain our relationship with you; and
(e) comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

We only collect sensitive information with your consent or when we are required to by law. Sensitive information is defined as being any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, member of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Love Owners Corporations Internet Privacy Policy

If you visit an unsecured area of our website (where you are not required to log on) to browse or download information, we will record the date and time of your visit, the page that you viewed, the path you followed to get there and the information, if any, that you downloaded. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. The information is used for statistical and maintenance purposes which aid with the continual evaluation of the website.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is properly protected from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, encrypting the data sent from your computer to our server, firewalls and virus scanning tools. Any information so collected is stored on our server, which can only be accessed by our staff.

We do not use any information collected from our website to send unsolicited advertising material (SPAM) to your computer.

Other information may be collected when you apply for an online product, make a payment online or send us a query via email.

Online Purchase and Payment.

When purchasing online products or making a payment online, the information required by online forms may be collected, used or disclosed by us. The manner in which this may occur is explained on any such online forms.

When purchasing a product with a credit card, your credit card number is not stored and your information is not transferred over the internet to your card provider

January 8, 2020

Keeping Kids Safe With New Pool Safety Regulations

This Media Release from 29 November 2019 discussing New Pool Safety Regulations to keep Victorians safe has been provided by Minister for Planning Richard Wynne.

The Andrews Labor Government has introduced new mandatory safety regulations for private pools and spas in a bid to reduce the incidence of drownings among young children.

The majority of drowning deaths of children under five happen in home swimming pools. In Victoria alone, there have been 27 fatal drownings in private swimming pools and spas over the last 19 years.

The Victorian Coroner found in at least 20 of these cases the safety barrier was non-compliant, and this is likely to have played a role in the deaths.

The new regulations require owners to register private pools and spas with their local council including, all permanent pools and spas and most relocatable ones capable of holding water to a depth greater than 30cm. Small inflatable wading pools that do not require any assembly do not have to be registered.


Owners are also required to have a registered building surveyor or inspector certify that their pool or spa safety barrier is compliant every four years.

Councils will inform owners of the date by which they must organise their first inspection and certification of their barrier which will be determined by the age of the pool or spa with older ones to be inspected first.

If the inspection finds the barrier is non-compliant, the owner has up to 60 days to bring it up to code – serious cases of non-compliance will be referred directly to council for follow up actions.

While the new regulations come into force on 1 December 2019, implementation will be staged to give owners and councils time to adjust to the new requirements

These recommendations are a result of a comprehensive review of pool safety regulations which included extensive consultation with councils and other stakeholders.

Registrations to Councils must be submitted by 1 June 2020.

For more information on the new regulations, visit this page.


Minister for Planning Richard Wynne

This media release first appeared on the Premier of Victoria’s website.

Latest strata industry
news

Stay up to date with
industry News

Thank you for subscribing!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.