Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy deals with the collection, security, use and disclosure of personal information gathered by Prudential Investment Company of Australia and its subsidiaries including those trading as Body Corporate Services Love Owners Corporations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

Information provided by you to Love Owners Corporations will be used in a manner to ensure that Love Owners Corporations is able to fulfil all of its functions and duties under the various Strata Management Acts and associated regulations.

The kind of information that is collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address. In certain circumstances, sensitive information relating to your health may also be collected.

Should personal information be obtained from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you know:

(a) the identity of the third party and how to contact them;
(b) that you have the right to access the information;
(c) the purposes for collecting the information;
(d) whether the third party will disclose the information to other third parties;
(e) the law that requires that information to be collected; and
(f) the consequences (if any) if that information is not provided.

We may contract with a third party and they may require the disclosure of your information to fulfil their obligations to us. For instance, for bulk mail deliveries we may utilise the services of a mailing houses which requires the disclosure of your name and address. In those types of circumstances, we ensure that your personal information will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

If you do not provide this information or we are unable to gain the information from a third party we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with our services efficiently. If ever we collect personal information, we do so for the purpose of establishing and maintaining our relationship with you and the reason for its collection will always be explained.

Nevertheless, personal information is usually used or disclosed only after having obtained your consent, either expressly or by implication or where we are entitled or required to. The information provided by you to Love Owners Corporations will be used to, for example:

(a) maintain the strata roll;
(b) obtain and update insurance policies;
(c) aid in identification of products and services which may be required by you;
(d) maintain our relationship with you; and
(e) comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

We only collect sensitive information with your consent or when we are required to by law. Sensitive information is defined as being any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, member of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Love Owners Corporations Internet Privacy Policy

If you visit an unsecured area of our website (where you are not required to log on) to browse or download information, we will record the date and time of your visit, the page that you viewed, the path you followed to get there and the information, if any, that you downloaded. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. The information is used for statistical and maintenance purposes which aid with the continual evaluation of the website.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is properly protected from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Our security measures include, but are not limited to, encrypting the data sent from your computer to our server, firewalls and virus scanning tools. Any information so collected is stored on our server, which can only be accessed by our staff.

We do not use any information collected from our website to send unsolicited advertising material (SPAM) to your computer.

Other information may be collected when you apply for an online product, make a payment online or send us a query via email.

Online Purchase and Payment.

When purchasing online products or making a payment online, the information required by online forms may be collected, used or disclosed by us. The manner in which this may occur is explained on any such online forms.

When purchasing a product with a credit card, your credit card number is not stored and your information is not transferred over the internet to your card provider

Taking care of Melbourne.

Love & Co Strata Management for personalised service

Our History

A family business since 1945, Love & Co now has over 100 employees across eight offices in Melbourne’s northern suburbs. Built on grassroots knowledge and experience of local communities and a team of dedicated employees, Love & Co has a reputation for providing reliable and personalised service.

At Love & Co Strata Management we combine our 75 years of property expertise with innovations specific to stratum, company share, and owner's corporations. The result is a level and style of service our clients trust.

Love & Co is proudly supported by LOC Property Group.

About LOC Group

Our philosophy

At Love & Co Strata Management we recognise that it isn't just buildings that create strata communities but people. By valuing relationships first our team targets services and solutions to individual strata communities. All operations at Love & Co Strata Management are underpinned a philosophy of transparency and continuous improvement.

In 2014 our approach was recognised by the Strata Community Association, who awarded us with 'Strata Management Business of the Year'.

Our clients

We work with strata communities and body corporate organisations including mixed-use, commercial, and industrial small to medium density developments. Our specialised systems, procedures and expertise within this sector ensure our team can deliver tailored and solution-focused services to our clients.

Our focus

We strive for excellence, keeping the management of your building straightforward and streamlined. We do this through our dedication to personal communication, professional support and engagement with our clients' needs. It is our promise to you that with Love & Co Strata Management your building and community will enjoy a reputation as a quality and sought-after investment.

Quality Service is Built Around Experienced Teams

Our award-winning organisation is purpose-built, and designed specifically for the management and maintenance of strata and community title schemes for mixed use, medium to high density developments.

Our specialised systems, procedures and expert customer service team effectively tailor, administer and maintain a sustainable strata management plan to ensure the best outcomes for your building & community. Together we constantly strive to provide the best service possible to our clients

Meet Your Team

Meet our team.

Love & Co Strata is built around team work

Management

Strata Managers

Admin & Accounts

Edward Love

Managing Partner

Mitchell Zile

Partner

Melissa Sofkarova

Partner & Department Manager

Maria Gangi

Senior Strata Manager

Michella Daniels

Administration

Lauren Butler

Accounts Department Manager

Jessica Bettiol

Operations Manager

Kathryn Fogarty

Senior Strata Manager

Vandana Rajagopal

Accounts Assistant

Phil Treacey

Strata Manager

Courtney Smith

Strata Manager

Kristy Beasley

Accounts Assistant

Shweta Shetty

Insurance Claims Manager

Russell Brown

Strata Manager

What our clients have to say

"We transferred to Love & Co on the basis of unresolved building defects and building issues at our new multiplex development. We are currently working through issues and we feel confident that we are getting good professional guidance and key inputs from the OCM. Love & Co are overall responsive, have a positive/can-do approach, knowledgeable and professional”

Mr Michael Bogan

OC Chair - 35 Argyle Street, Fitzroy

"Since we first met Kathryn at the initial AGM, we have all been particularly impressed by her professionalism, been punctual, delivering on budget and most importantly been always available whenever we needed some additional information. Coming from the previous management style experience, now we all feel much more comfortable with Kathryn. So far we give Kathryn and Love & Co Strata 10 out of 10!!!”

Mr Maurizio Cotugno

Chairperson - Boldrewood Pde Reservoir

“Edward Love & the Love & Co Team have been great to deal with. We have recently moved from another agency and couldn’t be happier with the professionalism and efficiency. The personalised attention from the feeling of a small business was great and he is really well resourced and knowledgeable to manage property in the 21st century without losing the personal touch.”

Dr Wang Wilson Wong

12 Merino St